Organizers & Committee

Conference Chair:

Yoshihiro Nishiyama, President and Chief Executive Officer, Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.

Conference Vice Chair:

Masanori Okada, 2016 President of MMIJ
Keiji Nishida, 2016 Prsident of JMIA
Masafumi Maeda, 2015 President of MMIJ
Shigeru Oi, 2015 President of JMIA
Nobumasa Kemori, 2014 President of MMIJ
Naohisa Miyakawa, 2014 President of JMIA

Technical Committee

Chair:

Katsunori Yamaguchi, Professor, Iwate University

Vice chair:

Kuniaki Murase, Professor, Kyoto University
Takashi Shimizu, Executive Officer, JMIA

Committee Member:
(*chief)

[Resource Geology and Exploration]
    * Noriyoshi Tsuchiya, Tohoku University [MMIJ]
    Hidenobu Yabu, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. [JMIA]
    Gregor Borg, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
    [GDMB]
[Mining]
    * Sumihiko Murata, Kyoto University [MMIJ]
    Kiyotoshi Sakaguchi, Tohoku University [MMIJ]
    Shoichi Seki, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation [JMIA]
    Koji Hirai, JX Nippon Mining & Metals Corporation [JMIA]
    Erika Fretheim, Freeport-McMoRan [TMS & SME]
    Oliver Langefeld, Technische Universität Clausthal [GDMB]
[Mineral Processing]
    * Atsushi Shibayama, Akita University [MMIJ]
    * Mayumi Ito, Hokkaido University [MMIJ]
    Koichiro Isojima, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation [JMIA]
    Takeshi Nakamura, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. [JMIA]
    Yasunari Ishiguro, JX Nippon Mining & Metals Corporation
    [JMIA]
    Corby Anderson, Colorado School of Mines [TMS & SME]
    Tim Olson, FLSmidth Minerals [TMS & SME]
    Kristian Waters, McGill University [MetSoc-CIM]
    Andrzej Grotowski, KGHM CUPRUM [GDMB]
[Pyrometallurgy]
    * Katsunori Yamaguchi, Iwate University [MMIJ]
    * Tetsuya Uda, Kyoto University [MMIJ]
    Jun-ichi Takahashi, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. [JMIA]
    Satoshi Shibata, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation [JMIA]
    Andreas Siegmund, Gas Cleaning Technologies, LLC [TMS &
    SME]
    Gerardo Alvear, Xstrata Technology Canada [TMS & SME]
    Boyd Davis, KPM [MetSoc-CIM]
    Roberto Parra, University of Concepcion [MetSoc-CIM]
    Joël Kapusta, BBA [MetSoc-CIM]
    Jukka Tuominen, Outotec [GDMB]
    Ilkka Kojo, Outotec [GDMB]
    Johann Kleicker, RHI AG [GDMB]
    Zbigniew Smieszek, Institute of Non-Ferrous Metals in
    Gliwice [GDMB]
    Maurits van Camp, Umicore [GDMB]
[Hydrometallurgy]
    * Naoki Hiroyoshi, Hokkaido University [MMIJ]
    * Chiharu Tokoro, Waseda University [MMIJ]
    Satoshi Matsubara, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. [JMIA]
    Yoshinari Takai, DOWA Metals & Mining Co. [JMIA]
    Boris Calienes, Cobre del Mayo [TMS & SME]
    Michael Free, University of Utah [TMS & SME]
    Jack Bender, BASF [TMS & SME]
    Shijie Wang, Rio Tinto Kennecott Utah Copper [TMS & SME]
    Ahmad Ghahreman, Queen’s University [MetSoc-CIM]
    Shafiq Alam, University of Saskatchewan [MetSoc-CIM]
    Jeff Adams, Hatch [MetSoc-CIM]
    Mike Dry, Arithmetek Inc. [MetSoc-CIM]
    Michael Stelter, TU Bergakademie Freiberg [GDMB]
[Electrowinning and Electrorefining]
    * Hiroaki Nakano, Kyushu University [MMIJ]
    * Kuniaki Murase, Kyoto University [MMIJ]
    Ryuichi Nagase, JX Nippon Research Institute [JMIA]
    Kimihiro Shimokawa, Mitsui Mining & Smelting Co. [JMIA]
    Tim Robinson, Outotec [TMS
    & SME]
    Michael Moats, Missouri University of Science and Technology
    [TMS & SME]
    Shijie Wang, Rio Tinto Kennecott Utah Copper [TMS & SME]
    Ahmad Ghahreman, Queen’s University [MetSoc-CIM]
    Shafiq Alam, University of Saskatchewan [MetSoc-CIM]
    Jeff Adams, Hatch [MetSoc-CIM]
    Mike Dry, Arithmetek Inc. [MetSoc-CIM]
    Günther Leuprecht, Aurubis AG [GDMB]
[Process Control and Optimization]
    * Hiromichi Takebe, Ehime University [MMIJ]
    Yoshifumi Kobayashi, JX Nippon Mining & Metals Corporation
    [JMIA]
    Joël Kapusta, BBA [MetSoc-CIM]
[Downstream Applications and New Products]
    * Masahiko Wada, Japan Copper Development Association
    [MMIJ]
    Masoud Garshasb, Freeport-McMoRan [TMS & SME]
    Hans Achim Kuhn, Wieland Werke AG [GDMB]
    Dirk Rode, KME Germany [GDMB]
[Recycling and Waste Management]
    * Etsuro Shibata, Tohoku University [MMIJ]
    Susumu Okabe, MMIJ [MMIJ]
    Soichiro Tokitsu, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation [JMIA]
    Manabu Kanno, DOWA Metals & Mining Co. [JMIA]
    John Hugens, Hugens Metallurgy and Combustion [TMS &
    SME]
    Roki Fukuzawa, Hatch [MetSoc-CIM]
    Markus Reuter, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
    [GDMB]
    Josef Pesl, Montanwerke Brixlegg AG [GDMB]
[Environmental Control, Safety and Hygiene]
    * Susumu Okabe, MMIJ [MMIJ]
    Etsuro Shibata, Tohoku University [MMIJ]
    David George, Rio Tinto [TMS & SME]
    Colin Nexhip, Rio Tinto Kennecott Utah Copper [TMS & SME]
    Roki Fukuzawa, Hatch [MetSoc-CIM]
    Jean-Marie Welter, KME [GDMB]
[Economics, Markets and History]
    * Tsuyoshi Adachi, Akita University [MMIJ]
    Shinsuke Murakami, University of Tokyo [MMIJ]
    Phillip Mackey, P.J. Mackey Technology Inc. [MetSoc-CIM]
    Joël Kapusta, BBA [MetSoc-CIM]
    Patricio Barrios, Aurubis AG [GDMB]

History of the International Copper Confernces

1st International Copper Conference; 1987 in Viña del Mar, Chile
2nd International Copper Conference; 1991 in Ottawa, Canada
3rd International Copper Conference; 1995 in Santiago, Chile
4th International Copper Conference; 1999 in Phoenix, USA
5th International Copper Conference; 2003 in Santiago, Chile
6th International Copper Conference; 2007 in Toronto, Canada
7th International Copper Conference; 2010 in Hamburg, Germany
8th International Copper Conference; 2013 in Santiago, Chile

International Co-organizing Societies

*
Chilean Institute of Mining Engineers (IIMCh) , Chile
*
The Metallurgy and Materials Society of the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (MetSoc-CIM) , Canada
*
Society of Metallurgists and Miners e.V. (GDMB), Germany
*
The Mining and Materials Processing Institute of Japan (MMIJ), Japan
*
The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS), United States of Ameri
*
Society for Mining, Metallugy, and Exploration (SME)
MMIJ
IIMCh MetSoc-CIM
GDMB TMS SME

International Organizing Committee for Copper 2016
Representatives of each societies

  • Enrique Miranda Salinas, IIMCh
  • Phillip J. Mackey, MetSoc-CIM
  • Joel P. T. Kapusta, MetSoc-CIM
  • Jürgen Zuchowski, GDMB
  • Bernard Hanusch, GDMB
  • Susumu Okabe, MMIJ
  • Takashi Nakamura, MMIJ
  • Katsunori Yamaguchi, MMIJ
  • Michael S. Moats, TMS
  • Gerardo R.F. Alvear, TMS
  • Scot Sandoval, SME