Kobe Port Tower

Program

Pyrometallurgy

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room A 13:40-15:20

Chairpersons: Joël Kapusta, Fumito Tanaka

PY1-113:40-14:00

COPPER SMELTING: 2016 WORLD COPPER SMELTER DATA

Shijie Wang (Rio Tinto Kennecott Utah Copper), William Davenport, Andreas Siegmund, Suping Yao, Thomas Gonzales, Gary Walters, David George

PY1-214:00-14:20

ADVANCED COPPER SMELTING TECHNOLOGIES USED TO QUADRUPLE CHINA COPPER PRODUCTION BETWEEN 2000 AND 2015

X. Guo (Central South University), Y. Zhang, Q. Wang, Z. Yuan

PY1-314:20-14:40

THE FUTURE OF SMELTING IS DIGITAL – OUTOTEC SOLUTIONS

J. Jansson (Outotec (Canada) Ltd.), P. Bjorklund, M. Lahtinen, H. Heinonen, M. Jafs, K. Fagerlund

PY1-414:40-15:00

FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE OUTOTEC® AUSMELT PROCESS

Jacob Wood (Outotec Pty Ltd.), Stephen Hughes

PY1-515:00-15:20

MEETING TODAY’S CHALLENGE: REDUCING OPERATING COSTS AT METALLURGICAL PLANTS

A.E.M. Warner (WorleyParsons Canada Services Limited), P.J. Mackey, M.E. Reed

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room B 13:40-15:20

Chairpersons: Jukka Tuominen, Katsunori Yamaguchi

PY2-113:40-14:00

IMPROVEMENTS TO THE SAGANOSEKI FLASH SMELTING FURNACE OPERATION

Yuki Soma (Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.), Jae Hyung Hong, Tatsuya Motomura, Hiroshi Chida

PY2-214:00-14:20

35 YEARS OF CHALLANGES FOR OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE IN THE FLASH SMELTING PROCESS IN ONSAN

Jung-Yeol Jin (LS-Nikko Copper Inc.), Chang-Hun Lee, Soo-Jong Shin

PY2-314:20-14:40

TECHNICAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE FLASH SMELTING FURNACE OPERATION AT TAMANO SMELTER

Yuya Matsuda (Hibi Kyodo Smelting Co., Ltd.), Hiromichi Inada, Kazuhiko Nishina

PY2-414:40-15:00

FLASH SMELTING OPERATION AT THE TOYO SMELTER & REFINERY

S. Otaka (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd.), J. Kobayashi, K. Yamamoto, K. Kawanaka, K. Mori, Y. Sasaki, Y. Hattori

PY2-515:00-15:20

COUNTERING DECLINING COPPER GRADES THROUGH OPERATIOAL DIAGNOSTICS AND INNOVATION

G. Walters (HATCH), M. Cramer, R. Veenstra, T. Gonzales, G. Sterling, M. Jastrzebski

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room C 13:40-15:20

Chairpersons: Leandro Voisin A., Hitoshi Takano

PY3-113:40-14:00

SUMITOMO COPPER SMELTING AND REFINING TECHNOLOGIES IN THE PRE-MODERN PERIOD (I) — COMPOSITION ANALYSIS OF PRODUCTS ON THE PROCESS AT THE BESSHI COPPER MINES —

M. Hirokawa (Sen-oku Hakuko kan), Y. Sumitomo, J. Murayama, T. Sueoka, J. Takahashi

PY3-214:00-14:20

SUMITOMO COPPER SMELTING AND REFINING TECHNOLOGIES IN THE PRE-MODERN PERIOD (II) – THERMODYNAMIC RESEARCH ON THE SMELTING AND REFINING PROCESS AT THE BESSHI COPPER MINE –

J. Takahashi (Sumitomo Metal Mining CO., Ltd.), Y. Sumitomo, J. Murayama, M. Hirokawa, T. Sueoka

PY3-314:20-14:40

SULFIDE DATABASE: THE ASSESSMENT OF THE SYSTEM Ca-Cr-Cu-Fe-Mg-Mn-S

K. Hack (GTT-Technologies), T. Jantzen, E. Yazhenskikh, M. Müller

PY3-414:40-15:00

THERMODYNAMIC DATABASE FOR PYROMETALLURGICAL COPPER EXTRACTION

D. Shishin (The University of Queensland), T. Hidayat, E. Jak, S.A. Decterov, G.V. Belov

PY3-515:00-15:20

THE POTENTIAL FOR ENERGY SAVINGS, INCREASED PRODUCTIVITY AND RECOVERY IN COPPER SMELTING, CONVERTING AND RECYCLING THROUGH IMPLEMENTATION OF EXPERIMENTAL AND THERMODYNAMIC MODELLING RESARCH

Evgueni Jak (The University of Queensland), Stuart Nicol, Taufiq Hidayat, Denis Shishin, Peter C. Hayes

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room A 15:40-17:20

Chairpersons: Joël Kapusta, Fumito Tanaka

PY4-115:40-16:00

CAE TECHNOLOGY FOR ENHANCING THE INTEGRITY OF THE O-SR PROCESS

A. Hayashi (Mitsubishi Materials Corporation), T. Miyazawa

PY4-216:00-16:20

RECENT IMPROVEMENTS IN GRESIK SMELTER

Antonius Prayoga (PT Smelting), Dadang Sundana

PY4-316:20-16:40

AURUBIS BULGARIA 2014

D. Kirilov (AURUBIS BULGARIA), Th. Obereich, G. Shulekov, N. Nedelchev

PY4-416:40-17:00

DEVELOPMENT PROCESS OF INHOUSE COPPER COOLING BLOCKS MANUFACTURING FOR THE PURPOSES OF FLASH SMELTING AND ELECTRIC FURNACES BASED ON 30+ YEAR HISTORY OF THE CASTING PLANT

R. Konefal (KGHM Polska Miedz S.A.), Jerzy Gawlowski, T. Gabka, A. Rozycki

PY4-517:00-17:20

SOLUTIONS FOR PYROMETALLURGICAL PROCESS PLANTS FOR “Copper 2016”, THE NINTH INTERNATIONAL COPPER CONFERENCE

Mark E. Coleman (SCHENCK PROCESS UK LIMITED)

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room B 15:40-17:20

Chairpersons: Jukka Tuominen, Katsunori Yamaguchi

PY5-115:40-16:00

MONITORING A FLASH SMELTING FURNACE HEARTH BY A NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING (NDT) METHOD

A. Sadri (Hatch Ltd.), W.L. Ying, G. Walters, P. Szyplinski, M. Loveless

PY5-216:00-16:20

CONSIDERATIONS FOR THE INFLUENCE OF SLAG COMPOSITION ON THE COPPER LOSS IN SLAG

H. Sano (Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.), K. Nishikawa, J. H. Hong, Y. Sasaki

PY5-316:20-16:40

STUDIES OF THE METALLURGICAL PROCESSES IN SETTLER OF A COPPER FLASH SMELTING FURNACE

Jun Zhou (Central South University), Zhuo Chen

PY5-416:40-17:00

SUSTAINABLE IMPROVEMENT OF CONCENTRATE BURNER EFFICIENCY IN THE FLASH SMELTING FURNACE AT OLYMPIC DAM

S. Chen (BHP Billiton Olympic Dam Corporation Pty Ltd.), J. Ranasinghe, R.C. West, M. White, M. Jastrzebski, W. Taylor

PY5-517:00-17:20

TREATMENT OF As-CONTAINING FLUE DUST FROM COPPER FLASH SMELTER

Jochen Guentner (Outotec GmbH & Co KG), Maciej Wrobel, Alexandros Charitos, Joerg Hammerschmidt, Dana Nurgaliyeva

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room C 15:40-17:20

Chairpersons: Leandro Voisin A., Hitoshi Takano

PY6-115:40-16:00

KANSANSHI COPPER SMELTER, DESIGN, COMMISSIONING AND OPERATION

D. de Vries (Kansanshi Mining PLC), S. Hunt, L. Hanschar, D. Louie

PY6-216:00-16:20

DESIGN, COMMISSIONING AND OPERATION OF AN ISASMELT FURNACE AT THE KANSANSHI COPPER SMELTER

D. de Vries (Kansanshi Mining PLC), S. Hunt, N. Dyussekenov, M. Milovanov, H.M. Chikashi

PY6-316:20-16:40

DESIGN, COMMISSIONING AND OPERATION OF A MATTE SETTLING ELECTRIC FURNACE AT THE KANSANSHI COPPER SMELTER

H.M. Chikashi (Kansanshi Mining PLC), D. de Vries, S. Hunt, N. Dyussekenov, M. Milovanov

PY6-416:40-17:00

TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT OF SECONDARY COPPER PROCESSING IN CHINA

Fengchun Ye (Jiangxi Nerin Precious Metals Science & Technology Co.,Ltd.), Hongjun Wang, Zhidong Liu

PY6-517:00-17:20

BENCHMARK SURVEY OF OPERATING WORLD COPPER SMELTERS

Thomas W. Gonzales (Hatch Associates)

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room A 13:40-14:40

Chairpersons: Andreas Siegmund, Tetsuya Uda

PY7-113:40-14:00

OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE IN PEIRCE-SMITH CONVERTING AT SAGANOSEKI SMELTER

Kiyonari Katamata (Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.), Takafumi Sasaki, Tatsuya Motomura, Hiroshi Chida

PY7-214:00-14:20

IMPROVEMENT IN PS CONVERTER OPERATION AT TOYO SMELTER AND REFINERY

Y. Suzuki (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd.), Y. Hoshino, K. Yamamoto, K. Mori, K. Kawanaka, Y. Hattori

PY7-314:20-14:40

IMPROVEMENTS TO THE PEIRCE-SMITH CONVERTER OPERARION AT TAMANO SMELTER

Yusuke Taniuchi (Hibi Kyodo Smelting Co., Ltd.), Kazuhiko Nishina, Fumio Hashiuchi

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room B 13:40-14:40

Chairpersons: Eugene Jak, Toshinori Ishi

PY8-113:40-14:00

WEAR PHENOMENA IN THE COPPER ANODE FURNACE

D. Gregurek (RHI AG), K. Reinharter, A. Franzkowiak, A. Spanring

PY8-214:00-14:20

INVESTIGATION OF CHEMICAL INTERACTIONS BETWEEN SLAG AND REFRACTORIES IN COPPER PRODUCTION PROCESSES

Ata Fallah Mehrjardi (The University of Queensland), Peter C. Hayes, Evgueni Jak, Turarbek Azekenov, Leonid Ushkov

PY8-314:20-14:40

CORROSION MECHANISMS OF MAGNESIA-CHROMITE REFRACTORY AND Cr-FREE REFRACTORY WITH COPPER SMELTING SLAGS

M. Chen (The University of Queensland), B. Zhao, J. Chen, L. Feng

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room C 13:40-14:40

Chairpersons: Roberto Parra, Hiromichi Takebe

PY9-113:40-14:00

EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT AT THE SULFURIC ACID PLANT OF THE SAGANOSEKI SMELTER

Yohei Kamino (Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.), Shinya Sato, Kimihiro Shimokawa, Hiroshi Chida

PY9-214:00-14:20

HEAT RECOVERY AND ENERGY SAVING IN THE ACID PLANT AT TAMANO SMELTER

Tsuyoshi Hattori (Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.), Takeshi Sunamoto

PY9-314:20-14:40

NON-FERROUS SMELTING WASTE ACID TREATMENT RESEARCH

Honggui Zhao (Wuhan fei Bo le Environmental Protection Engineering Co., Ltd.), Pengwei Chen, Xiaobo Zhuang

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room A 15:00-16:20

Chairpersons: Andreas Siegmund, Tetsuya Uda

PY10-115:00-15:20

FITNESS-FOR-SERVICE ASSESSMENT OF PEIRCE SMITH CONVERTER FOR PROLONGED CAMPAIGN LIFE

K. Chomyn (Hatch Ltd.), M. Maleki, H. Ghorbani

PY10-215:20-15:40

BID SYSTEM: NOVEL ONLINE PREDICTION OF COPPER BLOWING TERMINATION FOR PEIRCE-SMITH CONVERTERS

F. Rubilar (E-MAS INGENIERIA S.A.), L. Pizarro, A. Molina

PY10-315:40-16:00

KENNECOTT – OUTOTEC FLASH CONVERTING – LEADING THE WAY FOR OVER 20 YEARS

J. Tuominen (Outotec), K. Pienimäki, K. Fagerlund

PY10-416:00-16:20

OPTIMIZATION OF THE CONVERTER PRACTICE AT ILO SMELTER OF SOUTHERN PERU

E.R. Herrera (Southern Peru Copper Corporation)

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room B 15:00-16:20

Chairpersons: Eugene Jak, Toshinori Ishi

PY11-115:00-15:20

EFFECTS OF ARSENIC ON REFRACTORY LINING

Ch. Wenzl (RHI AG Vienna), A. Spanring, K. Reinharter

PY11-215:20-15:40

FURNACE INTEGRITY – METTOP’S HOLISTIC APPROACH TO FACE TODAYS CHALLENGES

S. Wallner (Mettop GmbH), S. Ruhs, A. Filzwieser, M.B. Hanel, I. Filzwieser

PY11-315:40-16:00

ILTEC - METTOP’S REVOLUTIONARY AND SAFE COOLING SOLUTION

M. Hanel (Mettop GmbH), A. Filzwieser, I. Filzwieser, S. Wallner, S. Ruhs

PY11-416:00-16:20

THIRD GENERATION SILICON CARBIDE LININGS FOR COPPER MELTING SHAFT FURNACES

John Hugens (Hugens Metallurgy and Combustion), Julio Spadaccia

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room C 15:00-16:20

Chairpersons: Roberto Parra, Hiromichi Takebe

PY12-115:00-15:20

CHARACTERIZATION OF DRIED COPPER MATERIAL POWDER

S. Ishikawa (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.), Y. Sasaki, K. Maki, S. Otaka, T. Ohno, K. Kawanaka, K. Yamamoto

PY12-215:20-15:40

KUMERA STEAM DRYERS AND CARBON DIOXIDE MANAGEMENT

Carl-Gustav Berg (Kumera Corporation), Hannu Mansikkaviita

PY12-315:40-16:00

MECHANICAL IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONCENTRATE BURNER AT BHP BILLITON OLYMPIC DAM OPERATION

M.E. Reed (WorleyParsons Australia), S. Chen, C. Hall, R.C. West

PY12-416:00-16:20

APPLICATION AND RESULTS OF OXIPYR® DILUTED COMBUSTION IN COPPER FURNACES

Michael Potesser (Messer Group), Johannes Rauch

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room A 16:40-17:40

Chairpersons: Andreas Siegmund, Tetsuya Uda

PY13-116:40-17:00

CONVERSION OF MATTES WITH HIGH GRADE OF COPPER

H.M. Henao (UTFSM), A. Moyano

PY13-217:00-17:20

ELIMINATING OF SINTERING PHENOMENON DURING PARTIAL COPPER ROASTING OPERATION – THE EXPERIENCE OF THE CODELCO DMH UNIT

Alexandros Charitos (Outotec GmbH & Co. KG, Germany), Christian Mattich, Jörg Hammerschmidt, Lars Hedstrom, Javier Ortiz Bravo, Jorge Etcheverry Castro, Eduardo Rodrigo Muñoz Franulic, Carlos Alberto Caballero Deramond

PY13-317:20-17:40

IMPROVEMENTS TO THE OPERATION AND DESIGN OF THE FLUIDIZED BED ROASTER-MINISTRO HALES DIVISION

C. Caballero D. (Codelco), J. Etcheverry C., J. Ortiz B., O. Saavedra M., M. Rosales-Vera, D. Jaques S., M. León G.

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room B 16:40-18:00

Chairpersons: Eugene Jak, Toshinori Ishi

PY14-116:40-17:00

NOVEL CASTABLE FOR HOT REPAIR IN COPPER FURNACES: DRY ADVANCED REFRACTOY SYSTEM (DAReS) TECHNOLOGY

Carlos Pagliosa (MAGNESITA Refractories), Felipe Terra, Vanderlúcio Madalena, Victor Carlos Pandolfelli

PY14-217:00-17:20

TENOVA PYROMET’S BASE METAL ELECTRIC FURNACES

M.L. Bakker (Tenova Pyromet), S.F. Gwynn-Jones, H. Joubert, R.B. Nourse, I. McDougall

PY14-317:20-17:40

TENOVA PYROMET - COOLED COPPER FURNACE ELEMENTS

H. Joubert (Tenova Pyromet), S. Nikolic, M.L. Bakker, I. McDougall

PY14-417:40-18:00

ALTERNATIVES TO FUSED CAST REFRACTORIES - THERMODYNAMIC AND EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS OF HIGH TEMPERATURE REFRACTORY CORROSION IN THE MITSUBISHI PROCESS

Alfred Spanring (RHI AG), Christoph Wagner, Dean Gregurek

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room C 16:40-18:00

Chairpersons: Roberto Parra, Hiromichi Takebe

PY15-116:40-17:00

COMPARISON OF SLAG CHEMISTRY BETWEEN TENIENTE CONVERTER AND FLASH SMELTING FURNACE

M. Chen (The University of Queensland), B. Zhao, L. Contreras

PY15-217:00-17:20

SLAG CHEMISTRY STUDIES OF TENIENTER CONVERTER

M. Chen (The University of Queensland), B. Zhao, L. Contreras

PY15-317:20-17:40

OPERATION BELOW SLAG LIQUIDUS AT TENIENTE CONVERTER

M. Chen (The University of Queensland), B. Zhao, L. Contreras

PY15-417:40-18:00

EXPERIMENTAL DETERMINATION OF THE LIQUIDUS SURFACE OF THE Cu-O-ZnO-MgO SYSTEM IN EQUILIBRIUM WITH AIR

Longgong Xia (Central South University), Zhihong Liu, Pekka Antero Taskinen

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room A 9:00-10:20

Chairpersons: Juergen Schmidl, Ilkka Kojo

PY16-19:00-9:20

A REVIEW OF OXYGEN BOTTOM-BLOWING PROCESS FOR COPPER SMELTING AND CONVERTING

Shuaibiao Liang (China ENFI Engineering Corporation)

PY16-29:20-9:40

RECENT OPERATION OF THE OXYGEN BOTTOM-BLOWING COPPER SMELTING AND CONTINUOUS COPPER CONVERTING TECHNOLOGIES

Yan Jie (China ENFI Engineering Corporation)

PY16-39:40-10:00

ENGINEERING OF LARGE-SCALED COPPER SMELTER WITH BOTTOM BLOWING COPPER SMELTING TECHNOLOGY

Liu Kai (China ENFI Corp.), Li Bing

PY16-410:00-10:20

TWO-STEP COPPER SMELTING PROCESS AT DONGYING FANGYUAN

Zhixiang Cui (Dongying Fangyuan Nonferrous Metals Co., Ltd.), Zhi Wang, Haibin Wang, Chuanbing Wei

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room B 9:00-10:20

Chairpersons: Hector Henao, Akira Yoshimura

PY17-19:00-9:20

IMPACTS OF SULPHATION AIR ON DUST SULPHATION AND WEAK ACID FORMATION AT BHP BILLITON OLYMPIC DAM OPERATION

Y.H. Yang (WorleyParsons Australia), P. Fitzgerald, M.E. Reed, S. Chen, R.C. West

PY17-29:20-9:40

HEAT BALANCE CONTROL FOR PROCESS CONTROL AT BHP BILLITON OLYMPIC DAM OPERATION

M.E. Reed (WorleyParsons Australia), P. Fitzgerald, S. Chen, D. Bott, R.C. West

PY17-39:40-10:00

TREATMENT OF SLAG CLEANING FURNACE OFFGAS IN A CERAMIC FILTER

L. González (Atlantic Copper), J.A. Suárez, M. Ramos, J. Ovalle, G. Ríos

PY17-410:00-10:20

DEMOLITION OF THE NO. 1 STACK AT SAGANOSEKI SMELTER & REFINERY

Takeshi Nishi (SCM Minera Lumina Copper Chile), Yuya Kawano, Takayuki Arakane

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room C 9:00-10:40

Chairpersons: Xueyi Guo, Katsunori Yamaguchi

PY18-19:00-9:20

QUANTITATIVE DETERMINATION OF TRACE/ULTRA TRACE ELEMENTS CONCENTRATION IN SLAG AND MATTE GENERATED IN COPPER SMELTING USING MICROANALYSIS TECHNIQUES

J. Chen (The University of Queensland), P.C. Hayes, E. Jak, C.M. Allen, T. Azekenov, L. Ushkov

PY18-29:20-9:40

AVA SYSTEM: FAST AND ACCURATE ANALYSIS OF COPPER CONTENT IN MATTE/WHITE METAL SAMPLES

F. Rubilar (E-MAS INGENIERIA S.A.), L. Pizarro, A. Molina

PY18-39:40-10:00

EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF MOLTEN MATTE SPECTRUM AND ITS RELATIONSHIP WITH COMPOSITION

R.A. Parra-Figueroa (University of Concepcion), V.R. Parra-Sánchez, E. Balladares-Varela, C.M. Villagrán-Flores, C.A. Loeza-Arqueros, M. Pérez-Tello, S.N. Torres-Inostroza, L.E. Arias-Parada, D. Sbárbaro-Hofer

PY18-410:00-10:20

IMPURITY REMOVAL FROM ELECTROREFINERY SOLUTIONS; ARSENIC, ANTIMONY, BISMUTH, FERRIC AND TIN

Jack Bender (BASF Corporation), Nathan Emmerich

PY18-510:20-10:40

PRODUCTION PRACTICE OF ATTAINING STANDARD & REUSE OF WASTEWATER FROM COPPER SMELTING PROCESS

Li Pan (Yunnan Copper Co., Ltd.), Yanping Ma

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room A 10:40-12:00

Chairpersons: Juergen Schmidl, Ilkka Kojo

PY19-110:40-11:00

SIMULATION OF COPPER MATTE SETTLEMENT IN SLAGS RELEVANT TO BOTTOM-BLOWN COPPER SMELTING FURNACE

X. Ma (The University of Queensland), B. Zhao, Z. Cui

PY19-211:00-11:20

CFD SIMULATION STUDY ON OXYGEN BOTTOM BLOWN COPPER SMELTING PROCESS

Shuyang Yan (Central South University), Qinmeng Wang, Qinghua Tian, Xueyi Guo

PY19-311:20-11:40

FLUID DYNAMIC STUDIES OF BOTTOM BLOWN COPPER SMELTING FURNACE

L. Shui (The University of Queensland), X. Ma, B. Zhao, Z. Cui

PY19-411:40-12:00

INVESTIGATION OF THE ACCRETIONS IN BOTTOM BLOWN COPPER SMELTING FURNACE

M. Chen (The University of Queensland), B. Zhao, Z. Cui, C. Wei

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room B 10:40-12:00

Chairpersons: Hector Henao, Akira Yoshimura

PY20-110:40-11:00

TEXTURAL ANALYSIS OF SAMPLES OF MOLTEN DROPS AND ACCRETIONS PRODUCED IN THE FUSION-FLASH PROCESS OF COPPER CONCENTRATES

I. Moreno-Ventas (University of Huelva), M. Bacedoni, J.C. Fernández, F.J. Blas, G. Ríos, F. Jiménez, I. Ruíz

PY20-211:00-11:20

SOME ASPECTS OF CU-O-AL2O3-CAO-MGO-SIO2 SYSTEM ESSENTIAL TO COPPER SMELTING

Niko Hellstén (Aalto University), Joseph Hamuyuni, Pekka Taskinen

PY20-311:20-11:40

EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE THERMODYNAMIC STABILITY OF CONDENSED PHASES IN THE Cu-O2-Al2O3 SYSTEM

D. Sukhomlinov (Aalto University), P. Taskinen

PY20-411:40-12:00

EFFECT OF MONTMORILLONITE ON THE VISCOSITY OF SMELTING COPPER SLAG AND ITS RELATION WITH COPPER IN TRAP AND REFRACTORY BRICK CONSUMPTION

G. Jeldres (University of Chile), L. Voisin, V. Montenegro

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room A 13:20-15:20

Chairpersons: Etsuro Shibata, Ignacio Moreno-Ventas Bravo

PY21-113:20-13:40

REACTION MECHANISM IN AN OXYGEN BOTTOM BLOWN COPPER SMELTING FURNACE

Qinmeng Wang (Central South University), Xueyi Guo, Qinghua Tian

PY21-213:40-14:00

MULTIPHASE EQUILIBRIUM MODELING STUDY ON THE OXYGEN BOTTOM BLOWING COPPER SMELTING (SKS) PROCESS

Liao Lile (Central South University), Qinmeng Wang, Qinghua Tian, Xueyi Guo

PY21-314:00-14:20

DEVELOPMENT OF OXYGEN BOTTOM-BLOWING COPPER SMELTING & CONVERTING TECHNOLOGY

Li Bing (China ENFI Engineering Corporation)

PY21-414:20-14:40

OPTIMIZATION DESIGN FOR THE OXYGEN LANCE OF BOTTOM-BLOWING SMELTING FURNACE

Xiaohong Hao (China ENFI Engineering Corporation), Kefei Cao, Shuangjie Feng, Xin Xu

PY21-514:40-15:00

GAS JET PENETRATION, SMELTING INTENSITY, AND OXYGEN EFFICIENCY IN SIDE BLOWING VERSUS BOTTOM BLOWING

Joël P.T. Kapusta (BBA Inc.)

PY21-615:00-15:20

RESEARCH ON BEHAVIOR OF THE ASSOCIATED ELEMENTS DURING OXYGEN BOTTOM-BLOWING COPPER SMELTING PROCESS

Bing Li (China ENFI Engineering Corporation)

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room B 13:20-15:20

Chairpersons: Maurits van Camp, Susumu Okabe

PY22-113:20-13:40

PHASE EQUILIBRIA STUDIES OF ZnO-CONTAINING SLAGS AT COPPER SMELTING CONDITIONS

H. Liu (The University of Queensland), M. Chen, B. Zhao, Z. Cui

PY22-213:40-14:00

INTEGRATED EXPERIMENTAL PHASE EQUILIBRIA AND THERMODYNAMIC MODELLING STUDIES FOR COPPER PYROMETALLURGY

Evgueni Jak (The University of Queensland), Taufiq Hidayat, Denis Shishin, Ata Fallah Mehrjardi, Jiang Chen, Peter Hayes

PY22-314:00-14:20

EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF METAL‒SLAG AND MATTE‒SLAG EQUILIBRIA IN CONTROLLED GAS ATMOSPHERES

Taufiq Hidayat (The University of Queensland), Ata Fallah-Mehrjardi, Jeff Chen, Peter Hayes, Evgueni Jak

PY22-414:20-14:40

SMELTING OF COMPLEX HIGH-ARSENIC COPPER- AND LEAD-CONTAINING MATERIALS

Chunlin Chen (CSIRO Mineral Resources), Alistair Burrows

PY22-514:40-15:00

ONLINE TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENTS DURING COPPER CONCENTRATE FLASH COMBUSTION AT LABORATORY SCALE BY A SPECTRAL TECHNIQUE

R.A. Parra-Figueroa (University of Concepcion), V.R. Parra-Sánchez, E.R. Balladares-Varela, C.A. Loeza-Arqueros, C.M. Villagrán-Flores, M. Pérez-Tello, S.N. Torres-Inostroza, L.E. Arias-Parada, D. Sbárbaro-Hofer

PY22-615:00-15:20

TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPING TRENDS IN COPPER MATTE SMELTING AND CONVERTING IN CHINA

Zhongsen Yuan (Central South University), Qinmeng Wang, Yongzhu Zhang, Xueyi Guo

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room A 15:40-18:00

Chairpersons: Etsuro Shibata, Ignacio Moreno-Ventas Bravo

PY23-115:40-16:00

DRY SLAG ATOMIZATION OF COPPER SLAGS FOR IRON SILICATE PRODUCTION

Markus Zuber (Aurubis AG), Andreas Heuer, Johannes Zervos, Jesús Ovalle García, Leandro González, Irene Ruiz Oria, Guillermo Rios Ransanz, Sang-Yoon Oh, Lily Lai Chi So, Sina Mostaghel, Sabrina Francey, Santiago Faucher

PY23-216:00-16:20

NEW SLAG FLOTATION PLANT AT POTRERILLOS SMELTER, CODELCO CHILE

C.H. Queirolo (CODELCO CHILE), W.A. Castillo, A.A. Castillo

PY23-316:20-16:40

INCLUSIONS OF METALLIC COPPER IN SLAG FROM DIRECT-TO-BLISTER PROCESS, BEFORE AND AFTER CLEANING

S. Pietrzyk (AGH-University of Science and Technology), P. Palimaka, A. Warczok, Z. Gostynski, R. Konefal, D. Zolnierczyk

PY23-416:40-17:00

MATTE AND SLAG SERPARATION IN ROTARY HOLDING FURNACES FOR TSL PROCESS

S. Chen (Kumera Corporation), H. Mansikkaviita, I. Kylmäkorpi, E.R. Herrera, A. Sevryuk, E. Orlov

PY23-517:00-17:20

TECHNOLOGY TO PROCESS THE CONVERTER SLAG FROM CuPbFe ALLOY CONVERSION INTO LEAD-BEARING RESOURCE

J. Czernecki (Instytut Metali Nieżelaznych), G. Krawiec, Z. Miczkowski, E. Kolczyk, Z. Gostyński, L. Byszyński, T. Ostrowski, R. Konefał

PY23-617:20-17:40

EFFECTS OF THE CONTROLLED COOLING RATE ON COPPER, MOLYBDENUM AND SILVER BEHAVIOUR CONTAINED INTO INDUSTRIAL COPPER SMELTING SLAGS

Camila Pizarro (University of Chile), Leandro Voisin, Gonzalo Jeldres

PY23-717:40-18:00

EXPERIMENTAL AND MATHEMATICAL MODELLING OF THE SLAG COOLING PHENOMENON AS A TOOL FOR TECHNO-ECONOMIC EVALUATION OF SLAG TREATMENT IN Cu PYROMETALLURGICAL PROCESSES

Stacy Bell (Universidad de Concepcion), James Pettingill, Boyd Davis, Alain Roy, Nubia Cardona, Roberto Parada, Roberto Parra

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room B 15:40-17:40

Chairpersons: Maurits van Camp, Susumu Okabe

PY24-115:40-16:00

CONTINUOUS ONLINE TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENT SYSTEM

Goran Vukovic (RHI-AG), Bojan Zivanovic, Bob Drew, Klaus Gamweger

PY24-216:00-16:20

DESIGN OF Φ4.5×6.2m ROTATION-SUSPENSION FURNACE

Dong Li (China ENFI Engineering Corporation), Kefei Cao, Dawei Cui

PY24-316:20-16:40

INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS IN COPPER PRODUCTION LINES

R. Degel (SMS group GmbH), H. Joubert, A. Filzwieser, I. Filzwieser, M.B. Hanel

PY24-416:40-17:00

MODELLING OF SUPERSONIC HYDROGEN IMPINGING JET UNDER ULTRASONIC WAVES ON A LIQUID SET COPPER SURFACE

Manuel Isidro Devia (Luna Nueva Ltda.), Luis Orlando Paredes

PY24-517:00-17:20

PYROMETALLURGICAL PROCESS FOR PROCESSING OF DECOPPERIZED ANODE SLIMES TO DORE METAL

Manuel Isidro Devia (Luna Nueva Ltda.)

PY24-617:20-17:40

COPPER PRODUCTION AT RJSC MMC NORILSK NICKEL'S OPERATION. CURRENT STATE AND PROSPECTS

Leonid Tsymbulov (RJSC MMC Norilsk Nickel, JS Gipronickel Institute), Sergey Eroshevich, Victor Tozik, Dmitry Maksimov

Back to Top