Kobe Port Tower

Program

Hydrometallurgy

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room G 13:40-15:20

Chairpersons: Kazuya Koyama, Chiharu Tokoro

HY1-113:40-14:00

ACTIVATED CARBON ASSISTED ATMOSPHERIC LEACHING OF ENARGITE IN CHLORIDE MEDIA

Fazel G. Jahromi (Queen’s University), Ahmad Ghahreman

HY1-214:00-14:20

HIGH PRESSURE OXIDATIVE LEACHING OF HIGH ARSENIC BEARING COPPER ORE UNDER VARIOUS CONDITIONS

Atsushi Shibayama (Akita University ), Batnasan Altansukh, Ryuji Oinuma, Kazutoshi Haga

HY1-314:20-14:40

RECOVERY OF COPPER AND NICKEL FROM MULTISTAGE FLOTATION CONCENTRATE OF MINE TAILINGS BY HIGH PRESSURE LEACHING

R.S. Magwaneng (Akita University), K. Haga, A. Shibayama

HY1-414:40-15:00

PRE-TREATMENT OF PRIMARY COPPER SULFIDES WITH NaCL-H2SO4 FOR INCREASING COPPER EXTRACTION

J. Ipinza (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María), J.P. Ibáñez, J.C. Flaquer

HY1-515:00-15:20

ENHANCED LEACHING OF ARSENIC CONTAINING COPPER SULFIDE WITH SILVER ADDITION IN ACID SOLUTION

H. Miki (Kyushu University), A. Iguchi, T. Hirajima, K. Sasaki

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room G 15:40-17:20

Chairpersons: Kazuya Koyama, Chiharu Tokoro

HY2-115:40-16:00

SILVER CATALYSED LEACHING OF CHALCOPYRITE - AN ALTERNATIVE MECHANISM

T. Tapera (Murdoch University), A.N. Nikoloski

HY2-216:00-16:20

LEACHING AIDS FOR DUMP AND HEAP LEACH; SX COMPATIBILITY, BIOCOMPATIBILITY, AND RECYCLE OF LIXIVIANT

Jack Bender (BASF Corporation), Lauren Hight, Nathan Emmerich, Russell Brewer

HY2-316:20-16:40

CLAY TREATMENT OPTIMIZATION WITH ACORGA® CB1000 CLAY BINDER

L. Cohen (Cytec Solvay Group), B. Hutzler, M. Soderstrom, P. Cole, D. Huang

HY2-416:40-17:00

LEACHING OF CHALCOPYRITE IN FERRIC SULFATE MEDIUM – EFFECT OF THE ADDITION OF IODIDE

G. Granata (Waseda University), A. Fuwa, S. Kawashiro, S. Suzuki, A. Miura

HY2-517:00-17:20

CHARACTERISTICS OF THE COPPER CONCENTRATE RESIDUES AFTER OXIDATIVE LEACHING WITH CUPRIC CHLORIDE AND SODIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION – DISSOLUTION OF HARMFUL ELEMENTS

K. Koyama (Chiba Institute of Technology), M. Tanaka, K. Kojima, Y. Sasaki, H. Nagai

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room G 13:40-14:40

Chairpersons: Jack Bender, Fumito Tanaka

HY3-113:40-14:00

MULTI-PHYSICS MODELLING AND VALIDATION OF COPPER HEAP LEACHING PERFORMANCE

M.L. Free (University of Utah)

HY3-214:00-14:20

NEW INSIGHTS INTO THE LIQUID SPREAD MECHANISMS AND CHANNELLING IN HEAP LEACHING SYSTEMS

I. M. Saman K. Ilankoon (Monash University), Stephen J. Neethling, Diane McBride

HY3-314:20-14:40

AN OPERATOR TRAINING SIMULATOR ENVIRONMENT FOR HYDROMETALLURGICAL PROCESSES

M. Loponen (Outotec)

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room G 15:00-16:20

Chairpersons: Jack Bender, Fumito Tanaka

HY4-115:00-15:20

RESEARCH ON A LOW TEMPERATURE CHLORIDIZING ROASTING-LEACHING METHOD FOR LOW GRADE REFRACTORY COPPER-NICKEL ORE TREATMENT

Zhenan Jin (Northeastern University), Jianfang Lv, Hongying Yang, Linlin Tong, Faxin Xiao, Guobao Chen

HY4-215:20-15:40

PROCESSING GOLD-BEARING COPPER CONCENTRATE BY THE NIKKO CHLORIDE PROCESS

Akira Yoshimura (JX Nippon Mining & Metals Corporation), Kazuaki Takebayashi

HY4-315:40-16:00

OUTOTEC COPPER CHLORIDE LEACHING PROCESS FOR MALANJKHAND COPPER CONCENTRATE

Marko Lampi (Outotec), Kari Valkama, Janne Karonen, Subhendra Nanda, Ramananda Adhikari

HY4-416:00-16:20

COPPER CHLORIDE PROCESS FOR CHALCOPYRITE

Shafiq Alam (University of Saskatchewan), David Dreisinger

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room G 16:40-18:00

Chairpersons: Jack Bender, Fumito Tanaka

HY5-116:40-17:00

LEACHING OF LOW-GRADE PRIMARY COPPER SULFIDE ORE WITH JX IODINE PROCESS

Akira Miura (JX Nippon Mining and Metals Corporation), Manabu Manabe, Katsuyuki Sato, Ken-ichi Kuwano, Shintaro Kawashiro, Atsuko Ohata

HY5-217:00-17:20

HYDROMETALLURGICAL TREATMENT OF HIGH GRADE COPPER ORES AND CONCENTRATES

D.B. Dreisinger (University of British Columbia)

HY5-317:20-17:40

HYDROMETALLURGICAL COPPER REFINING PROCESS -HPAL-SX/EW PROCESS WITHOUT NEUTRALIZATION-

Masatoshi Takano (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.), Akimasa Mitsukane, Noriyuki Nagase, Sinichi Heguri, Kenji Takeda, Satoshi Aasano

HY5-417:40-18:00

THE SYNERGISTIC COPPER PROCESS - A NEW PROCESS ROUTE FOR LOW-ENERGY COPPER PRODUCTION

W. Hawker (The University of Queensland), J. Vaughan, E. Jak, P.C. Hayes

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room G 9:00-10:20

Chairpersons: Ahmad Ghahreman, Michael Free

HY6-19:00-9:20

cancelled

HY6-29:20-9:40

PRIMARY SULFIDE ORE BIOLEACHING AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE

A. Pérez (BioSigma S.A.), R. A. Bobadilla-Fazzini, S. Diers, T. W. Höfig, S. Haser, J. Gutzmer

HY6-39:40-10:00

MINERALOGICAL CHARACTERIZATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF COPPER SULFIDES IN BIOLEACHING RESIDUES DERIVED FROM KUPFERSCHIEFER‐TYPE BLACK SHALE ORE AND FLOTATION CONCENTRATES

A. Kamradt (Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg), S. Hedrich, A. Schippers, A.-G. Guézennec

HY6-410:00-10:20

BIOLEACHING OF COPPER FROM ENARGITE UISNG THERMOACIDIPHILIC IRON-OXIDIZING ARCHERON: SPRCTROSCOPIC STUDY FOR STABILIZING ARSENIC

K. Takatsugi (Kyushu University), T. Hirajima, K. Sasaki

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room G 10:40-12:00

Chairpersons: Ahmad Ghahreman, Michael Free

HY7-110:40-11:00

SELECTIVE BIOLEACHING OF ENARGITE (Cu3AsS4) OVER PYRITE (FeS2) FOR COPPER RECOVERY

K. Oyama (Kyushu University), T. Hirajima, K. Sasaki, H. Miki, N. Okibe

HY7-211:00-11:20

CHALCOPYRITE BIOLEACHING WITH REDOX POTENTIAL CONTROL

Y. Masaki (Kyushu University), T. Hirajima, K. Sasaki, H. Miki, N. Okibe

HY7-311:20-11:40

DEVELOPMENT OF BIOLEACHING TECHNOLOGY BY JOGMEC

T. Shinkawa (Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation), T. Kamiya, T. Chida, S. Furukawa, S. Kunihiro

HY7-411:40-12:00

INCREASING OUTPUT OF METALS AT THE PUEBLO VIEJO MINE BY PRECIPITATING COPPER SULFIDE USING BIOLOGICAL H2S GENERATION

P.A. Gonzalez (Paques B.V.), H. Dijkman, Y. Choi, R. Espinel

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room G 13:20-14:40

Chairpersons: Katja Weichert, Taro Aichi

HY8-113:20-13:40

COPPER RECYCLING PROCESS USING AMMONIACAL SOLUTIONS

T. Oishi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), M. Tanaka, K. Koyama, S. Alam, J.-c. Lee

HY8-213:40-14:00

A NOVEL METHOD FOR METAL RECOVERY FROM WASTE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS USING A TWO-STEP H2SO4 LEACHING PROCESS

Jingxin Liu (Central South University), Xueyi Guo

HY8-314:00-14:20

RECOVERY OF METAL VALUES FROM WASTE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS USING A CASCADING ALKALI LEACHING PROCESS

Xiao-jian Jiang (Central South University), Jing-xin Liu, Zi-kang Liu, Xue-yi Guo

HY8-414:20-14:40

HYDROGEN PEROXIDE CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF SELENATE BY SULFUR DIOXIDE AND FORMATION MECHANISM OF SELENIUM

Runze Xu (Central South University), Xueyi Guo, Dong Li

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room H 13:20-14:40

Chairpersons: Shafiq Alam, Mikiya Tanaka

HY9-113:20-13:40

NEW PLANT FOR LEACHING ANODE SLIMES AT AURUBIS AG IN HAMBURG

Peter Stantke (Aurubis AG)

HY9-213:40-14:00

RECOVERY OF TELLURIUM FROM COPPER ANODE SLIMES AT SAGANOSEKI REFINERY

Daisuke Kurai (Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.), Tomohisa Takeuchi, Tomonari Goda, Kazuaki Takebayashi

HY9-314:00-14:20

OPTIMIZATION OF PROCESS PARAMETERS FOR TE RECYCLING FROM COPPER ANODE SLIME FLOATATION TAILINGS BY RESPONSE SURFACE METHODOLOGY

Y.W. Li (Yunnan Copper Co., Ltd.), Y. Duan, P.C. Wang

HY9-414:20-14:40

DEVELOPMENT OF THE THROUGH HYDROMETALLURGICAL PROCESS FOR PRECIOUS METALS RECOVERY FROM COPPER ANODE SLIME

K. Tanisaki (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.), S. Matsubara, Y. Manabe, H. Nagai, S. Asano, Y. Hattori

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room G 15:00-17:00

Chairpersons: Katja Weichert, Taro Aichi

HY10-115:00-15:20

THE EFFECT OF FERROUS AND CUPRIC IONS ON THE OXIDATION EFFICIENCY OF ACTIVATED CARBON-CATALYZED OXIDATION OF ARSENIC SPECIES FROM PROCESS SOLUTIONS

Rebecca Radzinski (Queen’s University), Amir M. Nazari, Ahmad Ghahreman, Yeonuk Choi

HY10-215:20-15:40

AN INTEGRATED, VALUE-BASED APPROACH TO THE RISING TIDE OF ARSENIC IN COPPER CONCENTRATES

Thomas Robinson (Teck Resources Limited), Keith Mayhew, Adalbert Lossin, Vanya Omaynikova, Colin Joudrie

HY10-315:40-16:00

ARSENIC REMOVAL FROM COPPER ELECTROLYTE WITH IX RESIN

Kenji Takeda (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.), Masatoshi Takano, Satoshi Asano, Naoko Kikuta

HY10-416:00-16:20

DESILICATION PRETREATMENT AND ATMOSPHERIC LEACHING OF REFRACTORY HIGH-SILICON COBALT WHITE ALLOY

Z. Xu (University of Science and Technology ), L. Yu, Z. Wan, J. Liao, Z. Ni

HY10-516:20-16:40

IMPURITIES REMOVAL FROM FLUE DUST GENERATED FROM COPPER SMELTING THROUGH THE HYDROMETALLURGICAL PROCESS

Bok-Hyun Kwon (LS-Nikko Copper Inc.), Tae-Kyung Ha, Deuk-Yeon Kim, Jun-Su Kim

HY10-616:40-17:00

IMPROVEMENT IN SCRUBBER EFFLUENT TREATMENT AT TOYO SMELTER & REFINERY

T. Tsurumi (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd.), A. Tanabe, S. Sasai, Y. Hattori

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room H 15:00-16:40

Chairpersons: Shafiq Alam, Mikiya Tanaka

HY11-115:00-15:20

METHOD FOR RECOVERING COPPER BY SOLVENT EXTRACTION FROM THE COPPER-CONTAINING RESIDUES GENERATED BY RECYCLED MATERIALS PROCESSING IN TAKEHARA REFINERY

I. Sumida (Mitsui Mining & Smelting Co., LTD.), M. Hamamoto

HY11-215:20-15:40

IMPROVING EXTRACTANT PERFORMANCE IN SOLVENT EXTRACTION PLANTS

Gabriel Zarate (Anglo American Chile), Mauro Torres

HY11-315:40-16:00

COMPARISON OF MANUFACTURING AND INSTALLATION TIME OF CONVENTIONAL AND MODULAR MIXER-SETTLER

Rami Tapio Saario (Outotec (Finland) Oy), Henri Mikael Fredriksson, Tim George Robinson

HY11-416:00-16:20

SOLVENT EXTRACTION EQUILIBRIA OF AMMONIA AND COPPER WITH LIX84I

Shubin Wang (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) ), Jie Li, Hirokazu Narita, Mikiya Tanaka

HY11-516:20-16:40

THE CUPRO-SIM ADVANCED COPPER SOLVENT EXTRACTION SIMULATOR

Robert Brantley Sudderth (SNF FloMin Inc), Mauro Alejandro Torres

Back to Top