Kobe Port Tower

Program

Recycling and Waste Management

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room H 13:40-15:20

Chairpersons: Etsuro Shibata, Katsuhiko Abe

RW1-113:40-14:00

JX NIPPON MINING & METALS GROUP’S COMPREHENSIVE COPPER RECYCLING PROCESS

Masafumi Yamashita (JX Nippon Environmental Services Co., Ltd.), Mitsumasa Hoshi, Yoshiaki Suzuki

RW1-214:00-14:20

INTEGRATED PROCESSING OF E-SCRAP AT NAOSHIMA SMELTER AND REFINERY

M. Ariizumi (Mitsubishi Materials Corporation), M. Takagi, O. Inoue, N. Oguma

RW1-314:20-14:40

R&D ACTIVITIES TO ESTABLISH SUSTAINABLE OPERATION OF THE MITSUBISHI PROCESS IN THE RECYCLING AGE

M. Kato (Mitsubishi Materials Corporation), Y. Kimura, S. Yoshitake

RW1-414:40-15:00

THERMODYNAMIC INVESTIGATIONS FOR THE SEPARATION AND PROCESSING OF DIFFERENT METALS FROM WASTE ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT

C. Sorger (Christian Doppler Laboratory for Extractive Metallurgy of Technological Metals), S. Luidold, I. Filzwieser, A. Filzwieser, S. Konetschnik

RW1-515:00-15:20

METAL ASHES TO ELECTRONIC SCRAPS: SOLUTIONS FOR SAFE PROCESS HANDLING AND DOSING TO FURNACES

Mark E. Coleman (SCHENCK PROCESS UK LIMITED)

Nov. 14 (Mon) Room H 15:40-17:20

Chairpersons: Etsuro Shibata, Katsuhiko Abe

RW2-115:40-16:00

PROCESSING COMPLEX INTERMEDIATE RESIDUE OF COPPER SMELTER AND REFINERY IN THE LEAD PROCESS IN TAKEHARA REFINERY

S. Takeda (Mitsui Mining and Smelting Co.,Ltd.), M. Hamamoto

RW2-216:00-16:20

MITSUBISHI MATERIALS’ BUSINESS ENSURES THE BEST AVAILABLE TECHNOLOGY OF ECO-FRIENDLY RECYCLING IN THE GLOBAL COPPER INDUSTRY

Kouji Iwami (Mitsubishi Materials Corporation), Kenji Kiyotani, Kenta Kusunose, Yutaka Hasegawa

RW2-316:20-16:40

IMPROVEMENTS IN ANTIMONY RECOVERY IN COPPER SMELTING AND REFINING

Eiki Ono (JX Nippon Mining & Metals Co. Ltd.), Yujiro Tokita, Hidetoshi Sasaoka, Yoshiaki Suzuki

RW2-416:40-17:00

EFFECT OF COOLING RATE ON PHASE AND MICROSTRUCTURE IN COPPER SLAG

H. Takebe (Ehime University), S. Tomita, A. Okada

RW2-517:00-17:20

MAGNETITE SELECTIVE PRECIPITATION AND SEPARATION TECHNOLOGIES OF COPPER SLAG FOR IRON RECOVERY

Yong Fan (Tohoku University), Etsuro Shibata, Atsushi Iizuka, Takashi Nakamura

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room H 13:40-14:40

Chairpersons: Sasaki Keiko, Tsutomu Ogawa

RW3-113:40-14:00

RECOVERY OF COPPER FROM PRINTING CIRCUIT BOARDS USING VARIOUS TECHNOLOGIES

Josiane Ponou Zomahoun (University of Tokyo), Gjerji Dodbiba, Toyohisa Fujita

RW3-214:00-14:20

LEACHING BEHAVIOR OF PARTLY OXIDIZED COPPER IN SULFURIC ACID WITH OXYGEN ADDITION DURING PCB RECYCLING

K. Yoo (Korea Maritime and Ocean University), I. Park, M. Kim

RW3-314:20-14:40

COPPER EXTRACTION FROM COARSELY GROUND PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS BY MODERATE THERMOPHILIC BACTERIA

Michael Rodrigues (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto), Versiane A. Leao, Stoyan Gaydardzhiev

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room H 15:00-16:00

Chairpersons: Sasaki Keiko, Tsutomu Ogawa

RW4-115:00-15:20

AUTOMOBILE SHREDDER RESIDUE TREATMENT AT JX NIPPON MIKKAICHI RECYCLE COMPANY LIMITED

Takayuki Kidera (JX Nippon Mikkaichi Recycle Co., Ltd.), Hideyuki Moriaki, Kazuaki Miyamoto

RW4-215:20-15:40

THE ANDRITZ MAERZ ELLIPTICAL FURNACE

T. Lux (ANDRITZ Maerz GmbH), B. Hanusch

RW4-315:40-16:00

WASTELESS MINING

J. Rayo (JRI INGENIERIA S.A.), V. Encina

Nov. 15 (Tue) Room H 16:20-17:40

Chairpersons: Sasaki Keiko, Tsutomu Ogawa

RW5-116:20-16:40

COMPARISON OF REMOVAL MECHANISM BETWEEN ARSENITE AND ARSENATE BY USING FERRIHYDRITE IN CO-PRECIPITATION OR ADSORPTION PROCESS

Y. Mitani (Waseda University), K.S. Oo, C. Tokoro

RW5-216:40-17:00

NOVEL SCORODITE SYNTHESIS METHOD USING IRON OXIDES

Takeshi Watanabe (DOWA Metals & Mining Co., Ltd.), Kentaro Morimoto, Mitsuo Abumiya, Akiya Fuwa, Takeharu Inanaga

RW5-317:00-17:20

BIOSCORODITE CRYSTALLIZATION FOR TREATMENT OF As(III)-BEARING COPPER REFINERY WASTEWATERS

M. Tanaka (Kyushu University), K. Sasaki, T. Hirajima, N. Okibe

RW5-417:20-17:40

HYDROMETALLURGICAL TREATMENT OF A HIGH ARSENIC FLUE DUST OF COPPER SMELTING

Zhihong Liu (Central South University), Siwei Li, Zhiyong Liu, Yuhu Li, Qihou Li

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room H 9:00-10:00

Chairpersons: John Hugens, Andreas Filzwieser

RW6-19:00-9:20

OXIDANT ADDITION EFFECT ON ALKALINE DETINNING FOR TIN PLATED COPPER-BASED MATERIALS

Takao Tomiya (DOWA METALTECH CO.,LTD.), Hiroto Narieda

RW6-29:20-9:40

COPPER FOIL RECOVERY FROM AUTOMOBILE LITHIUM-ION BATTERY SCRAP

C. Nishikawa (DOWA ECO-SYSTEM CO., LTD.), S. Kawakami, R. Watanabe

RW6-39:40-10:00

RECYCLING RESIDUAL STEEL POWDER: A TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTION TO ENHANCE SUSTAINABILITY OF STEEL INDUSTRY

Carlos Roberto Mella (IIMCh)

Nov. 16 (Wed) Room H 10:40-11:40

Chairpersons: John Hugens, Andreas Filzwieser

RW7-110:40-11:00

STABILITY STUDY ON EMULSION LIQUID MEMBRANE WITH LIX 7820 AS THE EXTRACTANT

F. Xie (Northeastern University), W. Wang, D.K. Lu, Y.F. Chang, Y. Fu

RW7-211:00-11:20

SEPARATE RECOVERY OF COPPER AND ZINC OVER IRON FROM ACID MINE DRAINAGE BY SULFIDIZATION AND NEUTRALIZATION

L. P. Wang (National Taipei University of Technology), J. Ponou, G. Dodbiba, T. Fujita, T. Nazuka, J. Kurami, R. Ishihara

RW7-311:20-11:40

TECHNICAL VIABILITY STUDY OF A PROCESS TO ACHIEVE "ZERO LIQUID DISCHARGE" AT ATLANTIC COPPER METALLURGICAL COMPLEX

I. Ruiz (Atlantic Copper), J. Martínez, G. Ríos, L. F. Vilches, F. Arroyo, J. J. Jiménez, P. Pradillo

Back to Top