Kobe Port Tower

Timetable

Nov. 14 (Mon)
Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H
    Main Hall 301 401 402 403 501 502 504+505
09:00-09:20  

  Opening remarks (Room A)

  • Mr. Yoshihiro Nishiyama (Copper 2016 Conference Chairman / President and CEO of Pan Pacific Copper Co., Ltd.)
  • Mr. Akito Tani (Director-General For Technology Policy Coordination, Ministry of Ecomony, Trade and Industry, Japan)
  • Dr. Joel P.T. Kapusta (The Metallurgy and Materials Society of the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum)
09:20-09:50   Plenary lecture Mr. Keisuke Tsujimoto (Director, Mineral and Natural Resources Division, Agency for Natural Resources and Energy, Ministry of Ecomony, Trade and Industry, Japan), - - - TBA - - -
09:50-10:20   Plenary lecture Mr. Keisuke Kuroki (President, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC), Japan), - - - TBA - - -
10:20-10:50   Plenary lecture Mr. Anthony Lea (President, International Copper Association, USA), The Long-Term Fundamentals of Copper End-Use, with a Focus on the Realities of Material Substitution and the Potential for New Copper Technologies
10:50-11:10   Break
11:10-11:40   Plenary lecture Mr. Arnaud Soirat (Chief Executive, Copper and Diamonds, Rio Tinto plc., UK), Oyu Tolgoi Copper Gold Mine Development
11:40-12:10   Plenary lecture Dr. Diego Hernández (Chairman, SONAMI (Chilean Chamber of Mines), Chile), The Future of Copper and Sustainable Development
12:10-13:40    Luncheon
13:40-14:00   Pyrometallurgy
PY1-1〜PY1-5
Pyrometallurgy
PY2-1〜PY2-5
Pyrometallurgy
PY3-1〜PY3-5
Resource Geology and Exploration
RG1-1〜RG1-5
Economics, Markets and History
EM1-1〜EM1-5
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL1-1〜EL1-5
Hydrometallurgy
HY1-1〜HY1-5
Recycling and Waste Management
RW1-1〜RW1-5
14:00-14:20  
14:20-14:40  
14:40-15:00  
15:00-15:20  
15:20-15:40   Break Break Break   Break Break Break Break
15:40-16:00   Pyrometallurgy
PY4-1〜PY4-5
Pyrometallurgy
PY5-1〜PY5-5
Pyrometallurgy
PY6-1〜PY6-5
Economics, Markets and History
EM2-1〜EM2-5
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL2-1〜EL2-5
Hydrometallurgy
HY2-1〜HY2-5
Recycling and Waste Management
RW2-1〜RW2-5
16:00-16:20  
16:20-16:40  
16:40-17:00  
17:00-17:20  
     
19:00    Buffet Party with Night View (Kitano Club SOLA)

Nov. 15 (Tue)
Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H
    Main Hall 301 401 402 403 501 502 504+505
09:00-09:30   Plenary lecture Mr. Nelson Pizarro (President, Codelco Chile, Chile), The Challenge of Sustainability for New-Generation Mining: the Case of Chile and Codelco
09:30-10:00   Plenary lecture Mr. Javier Targhetta (Senior Vice President, Marketing & Sales, Freeport McMoRan Inc., USA), Raw Materials & Globalization: The End of the Supercycle?
10:00-10:30   Plenary lecture Mr. Shigeru Oi (President & CEO, JX Nippon Mining & Metals Co., Ltd., Japan), Building Sustainable Society with Copper and the Sopper Industry in Japan
10:30-10:50   Break
10:50-11:20   Plenary lecture Mr. Donald R. Lindsay (President & CEO, Teck Resources Limited, Canada), Sustainability Means Business
11:20-11:50   Plenary lecture Mr. Jia Mingxing (President, The Nonferrous Metals Society of China), Development of Copper Industry in China
11:50-13:40    Luncheon
13:40-14:00   Pyrometallurgy
PY7-1〜PY7-3
Pyrometallurgy
PY8-1〜PY8-3
Pyrometallurgy
PY9-1〜PY9-3
Mining
MI1-1〜MI1-3
Environmental Control, Safety and Hygiene
ES1-1〜ES1-3
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL3-1〜EL3-3
Hydrometallurgy
HY3-1〜HY3-3
Recycling and Waste Management
RW3-1〜RW3-3
14:00-14:20  
14:20-14:40  
14:40-15:00   Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
15:00-15:20   Pyrometallurgy
PY10-1〜PY10-4
Pyrometallurgy
PY11-1〜PY11-4
Pyrometallurgy
PY12-1〜PY12-4
Mining
MI2-1〜MI2-4
Environmental Control, Safety and Hygiene
ES2-1〜ES2-4
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL4-1〜EL4-4
Hydrometallurgy
HY4-1〜HY4-4
Recycling and Waste Management
RW4-1〜RW4-3
15:20-15:40  
15:40-16:00  
16:00-16:20   Break
16:20-16:40   Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Recycling and Waste Management
RW5-1〜RW5-4
16:40-17:00   Pyrometallurgy
PY13-1〜PY13-3
Pyrometallurgy
PY14-1〜PY14-4
Pyrometallurgy
PY15-1〜PY15-4
Mineral Processing
MP1-1〜MP1-3
Environmental Control, Safety and Hygiene
ES3-1〜ES3-3
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL5-1〜EL5-4
Hydrometallurgy
HY5-1〜HY5-4
17:00-17:20  
17:20-17:40  
17:40-18:00          
     
19:00    Banquet (Kobe Portopia Hotel)

Nov. 16 (Wed)
Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H
    Main Hall 301 401 402 403 501 502 504+505
09:00-09:20   Pyrometallurgy
PY16-1〜PY16-4
Pyrometallurgy
PY17-1〜PY17-4
Pyrometallurgy
PY18-1〜PY18-5
Mineral Processing
MP2-1〜MP2-4
Downstream Applications and New Products
DA1-1〜DA1-4
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL6-1〜EL6-4
Hydrometallurgy
HY6-1〜HY6-4
Recycling and Waste Management
RW6-1〜RW6-3
09:20-09:40  
09:40-10:00  
10:00-10:20   Break
10:20-10:40   Break Break Break Break Break Break
10:40-11:00   Pyrometallurgy
PY19-1〜PY19-4
Pyrometallurgy
PY20-1〜PY20-4
Break Mineral Processing
MP3-1〜MP3-3
Downstream Applications and New Products
DA2-1〜DA2-4
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL7-1〜EL7-4
Hydrometallurgy
HY7-1〜HY7-4
Recycling and Waste Management
RW7-1〜RW7-3
11:00-11:20   Process Control and Optimization
PC1-1〜PC1-3
11:20-11:40  
11:40-12:00      
12:00-13:20    Luncheon
13:20-13:40   Pyrometallurgy
PY21-1〜PY21-6
Pyrometallurgy
PY22-1〜PY22-6
Process Control and Optimization
PC2-1〜PC2-6
Mineral Processing
MP4-1〜MP4-6
Downstream Applications and New Products
DA3-1〜DA3-6
Electrowinning and Electrorefining
EL8-1〜EL8-4
Hydrometallurgy
HY8-1〜HY8-4
Hydrometallurgy
HY9-1〜HY9-4
13:40-14:00  
14:00-14:20  
14:20-14:40  
14:40-15:00     Break Break
15:00-15:20   Hydrometallurgy
HY10-1〜HY10-6
Hydrometallurgy
HY11-1〜HY11-5
15:20-15:40   Break Break Break Break  
15:40-16:00   Pyrometallurgy
PY23-1〜PY23-7
Pyrometallurgy
PY24-1〜PY24-6
Process Control and Optimization
PC3-1〜PC3-6
Mineral Processing
MP5-1〜MP5-3
16:00-16:20  
16:20-16:40  
16:40-17:00      
17:00-17:20    
17:20-17:40  
17:40-18:00      

Short Courses

Short Courses on

Your online registration has been completed today (October 14).
Please download an application form from the website after the 15th, fill itin, and send it to us via email.
E-mail: kjc-event16@gp.knt.co.jp

Application Form

--- Recycling Course ---

--- Arsenic Course ---


Post-Conference Tour

T1: Saganoseki Smelter & Refinery, Pan Pacific Copper Co.,Ltd. Sold out

November 17
Thursday

Kobe Portopia Hotel(6:20)=====(7:10)Osaka Airport(8:10)-----ANA3141-----Oita Airport(9:10)===
====(11:30)Saganoseki (Lunch)(12:30)===(13:00)Saganoseki Smelter & Refinery(16:00)=====(17:00)Beppu spa

Hotel: Nishitetsu Resort Inn Beppu
TEL: +81-977-26-5151

November 18
Friday
Hotel(8:30)===(10:00)Kokonoe Yume Otsurihashi(10:50)===(12:00)Hita Mamedamachi(14:10)==
==(15:10)Yufuin(16:40)====(17:50)Oita Airport(19:20)-----JAL2366-----(20:20)Osaka Airport=====(21:30)Kobe Portopia Hotel

T2: Toyo Smelter & Refinery, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd.

November 17
Thursday

Kobe Portopia Hotel(7:30)=====(11:30)Saijo(Lunch)(12:30)===
===(13:00)Toyo Smelter & Refinery(15:00)=====(15:30)Niihama

Hotel: RIHGA Royal Hotel Niihama
TEL: +81-897-37-1121

November 18
Friday
Hotel(9:00)=====(9:30)Bessi Copper Mine Memorial(10:30)====(11:00)Maintopia Bessi (Lunch)(15:00)====
======(19:00)Kobe Portopia Hotel

T3: Naoshima Smelter & Refinery, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation Sold out

November 17
Thursday

Kobe Portopia Hotel(8:20)=====Uno Port(12:15)-----Ferry-----(12:35)Naoshima Port====
===(12:45)Naoshima Smelter & Refinery(16:20)===Naoshima Port(16:35)-----Ferry-----(16:55)Uno Port==
===(17:30)Shibukawa Coast

Hotel: Diamond Setouchi Marine Hotel
TEL: +81-863-81-2111

November 18
Friday
Hotel(7:30)=====Uno Port(8:22)-----Ferry-----(8:42)Naoshima Port======
===Naoshima Art Tour (Chichu Art Museum, etc.)===
===Naoshima Port(14:55)-----Ferry-----(15:15)Uno Port======(18:30)Kobe Portopia Hotel
Back to Top